Montana Statutes
§ 15-31-323 — Apportionment Factors
Montana § 15-31-323
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 31CORPORATE INCOME TAX OR ALTERNATIVE CORPORATE INCOME TAX
Part 3Allocation and Apportionment of Income
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-31-323 (2026).
15-31-323 . Apportionment factors. For purposes of 15-31-322, the location of payroll and property is determined under the individual state's laws and regulations that set forth the apportionment formulas used to assign net income subject to taxes on or measured by net income. If a state does not impose a tax on or measured by net income, apportionment is determined under this chapter.