Montana Statutes
§ 15-31-321 — Definitions
Montana § 15-31-321
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 31CORPORATE INCOME TAX OR ALTERNATIVE CORPORATE INCOME TAX
Part 3Allocation and Apportionment of Income
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-31-321 (2026).
15-31-321 . Definitions. As used in 15-31-321 through 15-31-326 , unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Affiliated corporation" means a United States parent corporation and any subsidiary of which more than 50% of the voting stock is owned directly or indirectly by another corporate member of the water's-edge combined group.
(2)"United States" means the 50 states of the United States, the District of Columbia, and any territory or possession of the United States.
(3)"Water's-edge combined group" means all corporations or entities included in the election of a taxpayer under 15-31-322 .