Montana Statutes
§ 15-31-302 — Definitions
Montana § 15-31-302
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 31CORPORATE INCOME TAX OR ALTERNATIVE CORPORATE INCOME TAX
Part 3Allocation and Apportionment of Income
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-31-302 (2026).
(1)"Apportionable income" means:
(a)all income that is apportionable under the constitution of the United States and is not allocated under the laws of this state, including:
(i)income arising from transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or business; and
(ii)income arising from tangible and intangible property if the acquisition, management, employment, development, or disposition of the property is or was related to the operation of the taxpayer's trade or business; and
(b)any income that would be allocable to this state under the constitution of the United States but that is apportioned rather than allocated pursuant to the laws of this state.
(2)"Commercial domicile" means the principal place from which the trade or business