Montana Statutes
§ 15-31-175 — Grow Montana Jobs -- Annual Job Growth Incentive Tax Credit
Montana § 15-31-175
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 31CORPORATE INCOME TAX OR ALTERNATIVE CORPORATE INCOME TAX
Part 1Corporate Income Tax Rate and Return
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-31-175 (2026).
(1)There is an annual job growth incentive tax credit against the taxes otherwise due under 15-31-121 or 15-31-122 that is allowable in the amount established pursuant to 15-30-2361 when a taxpayer hires qualifying new employees as defined in 39-11-404 in the state. The credit is administered as provided in 15-30-2361 , 39-11-404 , and this section.
(2)If the credit allowed under this section is claimed by a small business corporation as defined in 15-30-3301 or a partnership, the credit must be attributed to shareholders or partners using the same proportion to report the corporation's or partnership's income or loss for Montana income tax purposes.