Montana Statutes
§ 15-31-161 — Credit For Contribution By Corporations To Qualified Endowment -- Recapture Of Credit -- Deduction Included As Income
Montana § 15-31-161
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 31CORPORATE INCOME TAX OR ALTERNATIVE CORPORATE INCOME TAX
Part 1Corporate Income Tax Rate and Return
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-31-161 (2026).
(1)A corporation is allowed a credit in an amount equal to 20% of a charitable gift against the taxes otherwise due under 15-31-101 for charitable contributions made to a qualified endowment, as defined in 15-30-2327 . The maximum credit that may be claimed by a corporation for contributions made from all sources in a year under this section is $15,000. The credit allowed under this section may not exceed the corporate taxpayer's income tax liability. The credit allowed under this section may not be claimed by a corporation if the taxpayer has included the full amount of the contribution upon which the amount of the credit was computed as a deduction under 15-