Montana Statutes
§ 70-30-306 — Necessary Expenses Of Litigation Defined
Montana § 70-30-306
Title 70PROPERTY
Ch. 30EMINENT DOMAIN
Part 3Hearing, Judgment, and Subsequent Proceedings
Mont. Code Ann. § 70-30-306 (2026).
(1)Necessary expenses of litigation as authorized by 70-30-305 mean reasonable and necessary attorney fees, expert witness fees, exhibit costs, and court costs.
(2)Reasonable and necessary attorney fees are the customary hourly rates for an attorney's services in the county in which the trial is held. Reasonable and necessary attorney fees must be computed on an hourly basis and may not be computed on the basis of any contingent fee contract.
(3)Reasonable and necessary expert witness fees may not exceed the customary rate for the services of a witness of that expertise in the county in which the trial is held.