Montana Statutes
§ 70-30-107 — Private Roads
Montana § 70-30-107
Mont. Code Ann. § 70-30-107 (2026).
70-30-107 . Private roads. Private roads may be opened in the manner prescribed by this chapter, but in every case the necessity of the road and the amount of all damage to be sustained by the opening of the road must be first determined by a jury, and the amount of damages, together with the expenses of the proceeding, must be paid by the person to be benefited.