Montana Statutes
§ 70-30-105 — Taking Of Underground Natural Gas Storage Reservoir -- Effect On Owner's Right To Drill
Montana § 70-30-105
Title 70PROPERTY
Ch. 30EMINENT DOMAIN
Part 1General and Substantive Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 70-30-105 (2026).
70-30-105 . (Temporary) Taking of underground natural gas storage reservoir -- effect on owner's right to drill.
(1)The taking of any sand, stratum, or formation for use as an underground natural gas storage reservoir is without prejudice to the rights of the owner or owners of the land or of the oil, gas, or other mineral rights in the land to drill or bore through the sand, stratum, or formation taken for use as an underground natural gas storage reservoir in order to explore for, produce, process, treat, or market any oil, gas, or other minerals that might be contained in the land above or below the sand, stratum, or formation taken.
(2)Any additional cost or expense required to be incurred in order to protect the underground natural gas storage reservoir against pollution and the esc