Montana Statutes
§ 39-3-216 — Mediation -- Hearing
Montana § 39-3-216
Mont. Code Ann. § 39-3-216 (2026).
(1)If the department determines that a wage claim is valid and the employer does not appeal the determination, the department may enter a default order against the employer for the amount of wages due and for any penalty assessed pursuant to 39-3-206 . The department may enforce the default order pursuant to 39-3-212 .
(2)If a party disputes the determination of the department prior to a contested case, the department shall conduct mediation of the dispute in accordance with guidelines to be established by department rule.
(3)When the department determines that a wage claim is valid, the department shall mail the determination to the parties at the last-known address of each party. If a party appeals the department's determination within 15 days after th