Montana Statutes
§ 37-3-101 — Purpose
Montana § 37-3-101
Title 37PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 3MEDICINE
Part 1General
Mont. Code Ann. § 37-3-101 (2026).
37-3-101 . Purpose. It is hereby declared, as a matter of legislative policy in the state of Montana, that the practice of medicine within the state of Montana is a privilege granted by the legislative authority and is not a natural right of individuals and that it is deemed necessary, as a matter of such policy and in the interests of the health, happiness, safety, and welfare of the people of Montana, to provide laws and provisions covering the granting of that privilege and its subsequent use, control, and regulation to the end that the public shall be properly protected against unprofessional, improper, unauthorized, and unqualified practice of medicine and to license competent physicians to practice medicine and thereby provide for the health needs of the people of Montana.