Montana Statutes
§ 28-3-704 — Contractual Right To Attorney Fees Treated As Reciprocal -- Exception
Montana § 28-3-704
Title 28CONTRACTS AND OTHER OBLIGATIONS
Ch. 3INTERPRETATION OF CONTRACTS
Part 7Provisions Implied by Law
Mont. Code Ann. § 28-3-704 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2), whenever, by virtue of the provisions of any contract or obligation in the nature of a contract made and entered into at any time after July 1, 1971, one party to the contract or obligation has an express right to recover attorney fees from any other party to the contract or obligation in the event the party having that right brings an action upon the contract or obligation, then in any action on the contract or obligation all parties to the contract or obligation are considered to have the same right to recover attorney fees and the prevailing party in any action, whether by virtue of the express contractual right or by virtue of this section, is entitled to recover