Montana Statutes
§ 28-3-304 — When Writing Disregarded
Montana § 28-3-304
Title 28CONTRACTS AND OTHER OBLIGATIONS
Ch. 3INTERPRETATION OF CONTRACTS
Part 3Intention of the Parties
Mont. Code Ann. § 28-3-304 (2026).
28-3-304 . When writing disregarded. When through fraud, mistake, or accident a written contract fails to express the real intention of the parties, such intention is to be regarded and the erroneous parts of the writing disregarded.