Montana Statutes
§ 28-3-204 — How Repugnancies Reconciled
Montana § 28-3-204
Title 28CONTRACTS AND OTHER OBLIGATIONS
Ch. 3INTERPRETATION OF CONTRACTS
Part 2General Rules of Interpretation
Mont. Code Ann. § 28-3-204 (2026).
28-3-204 . How repugnancies reconciled. Repugnancies in a contract must be reconciled, if possible, by such an interpretation as will give some effect to the repugnant clauses, subordinate to the general intent and purpose of the whole contract.