Montana Statutes
§ 28-3-702 — Necessary And Incidental Terms
Montana § 28-3-702
Title 28CONTRACTS AND OTHER OBLIGATIONS
Ch. 3INTERPRETATION OF CONTRACTS
Part 7Provisions Implied by Law
Mont. Code Ann. § 28-3-702 (2026).
28-3-702 . Necessary and incidental terms. All things that in law or usage are considered as incidental to a contract or as necessary to carry it into effect are implied therefrom unless some of them are expressly mentioned therein, in which case all other things of the same class are considered to be excluded.