Montana Statutes
§ 22-3-432 — Antiquities Permits
Montana § 22-3-432
Mont. Code Ann. § 22-3-432 (2026).
(1)A person may not excavate, remove, or restore any heritage property or paleontological remains on lands owned by the state without first obtaining an antiquities permit from the historic preservation officer.
(2)Antiquities permits are to be granted only after careful consideration of the application for a permit and after consultation with the appropriate state agency. Permits are subject to strict compliance with the following guidelines:
(a)Antiquities permits may be granted only for work to be undertaken by reputable museums, universities, colleges, or other historical, scientific, or educational institutions, societies, or persons with a view toward dissemination of knowledge about cultural properties, provided a permit may not be granted unless t