Montana Statutes
§ 22-3-1001 — Purpose
Montana § 22-3-1001
Title 22LIBRARIES, ARTS, AND ANTIQUITIES
Ch. 3ANTIQUITIES
Part 10Heritage Preservation and Development
Mont. Code Ann. § 22-3-1001 (2026).
22-3-1001 . Purpose. The purpose of this part is to manage, on behalf of the state, properties that possess outstanding historical value, display exceptional qualities worth preserving, and are genuinely representative of the state's culture and history. The Montana heritage preservation and development commission shall achieve this purpose by managing the properties for which it is responsible in a manner that protects the properties and encourages economic stability.