Montana Statutes
§ 22-3-1101 — Tower Rock -- Historic Site
Montana § 22-3-1101
Mont. Code Ann. § 22-3-1101 (2026).
(1)A 136-acre site that encompasses Tower Rock, a geologic structure listed in the national register of historic places on March 18, 2002, may not be sold or transferred to a nonstate entity and must remain intact as the property of the state of Montana to recognize the national and local historic significance of the Lewis and Clark expedition, whose members named the rock formation, according to notations in the July 16 and 17, 1805, journals of Meriwether Lewis.
(2)The department of transportation may transfer the land to another state agency, and the provisions of 60-4-201 through 60-4-203 and 60-4-211 do not apply. In any transfer of the site, the department of transportation may retain access rights where the site abuts interstate 15.