Montana Statutes
§ 2-3-221 — Costs To Prevailing Party In Certain Actions To Enforce Constitutional Right To Know
Montana § 2-3-221
Title 2GOVERNMENT STRUCTURE AND ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 3PUBLIC PARTICIPATION IN GOVERNMENTAL OPERATIONS
Part 2Open Meetings
Mont. Code Ann. § 2-3-221 (2026).
2-3-221 . Costs to prevailing party in certain actions to enforce constitutional right to know. A person alleging a deprivation of rights who prevails in an action brought in district court to enforce the person's rights under Article II, section 9, of the Montana constitution may be awarded costs and reasonable attorney fees.