Montana Statutes
§ 2-3-114 — Enforcement -- Attorney Fees
Montana § 2-3-114
Title 2GOVERNMENT STRUCTURE AND ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 3PUBLIC PARTICIPATION IN GOVERNMENTAL OPERATIONS
Part 1Notice and Opportunity to Be Heard
Mont. Code Ann. § 2-3-114 (2026).
(1)The district courts of the state have jurisdiction to set aside an agency decision under this part upon petition of any person whose rights have been prejudiced. A petition pursuant to this section must be filed within 30 days of the date on which the person learns, or reasonably should have learned, of the agency's decision.
(2)A person alleging a deprivation of rights who prevails in an action brought in district court to enforce the person's rights under Article II, section 8, of the Montana constitution may be awarded costs and reasonable attorney fees.