Montana Statutes
§ 2-3-101 — Legislative Intent
Montana § 2-3-101
Title 2GOVERNMENT STRUCTURE AND ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 3PUBLIC PARTICIPATION IN GOVERNMENTAL OPERATIONS
Part 1Notice and Opportunity to Be Heard
Mont. Code Ann. § 2-3-101 (2026).
2-3-101 . Legislative intent. The legislature finds and declares pursuant to the mandate of Article II, section 8, of the 1972 Montana constitution that legislative guidelines should be established to secure to the people of Montana their constitutional right to be afforded reasonable opportunity to participate in the operation of governmental agencies prior to the final decision of the agency.