Montana Statutes
§ 16-3-324 — Violations
Montana § 16-3-324
Title 16ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, AND MARIJUANA
Ch. 3CONTROL OF LIQUOR, BEER, AND WINE
Part 3Retail Sales Restrictions
Mont. Code Ann. § 16-3-324 (2026).
(1)A person who knowingly fails to attach a keg tag as provided in 16-3-321 is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined an amount not to exceed $100.
(2)A person may not remove, deface, or damage the identification on a keg purposely to make it unreadable. A person convicted of purposely removing, defacing, or damaging a tag shall be fined an amount not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for not more than 6 months, or both.