Montana Statutes
§ 16-3-322 — Recordkeeping
Montana § 16-3-322
Title 16ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, AND MARIJUANA
Ch. 3CONTROL OF LIQUOR, BEER, AND WINE
Part 3Retail Sales Restrictions
Mont. Code Ann. § 16-3-322 (2026).
(1)A licensee, at the time of the sale of a keg, shall record the following:
(a)the purchaser's name, address, and date of birth and the number of the purchaser's driver's license, state-issued or military identification card, tribal identification card, or valid United States or foreign passport;
(b)the date of purchase;
(c)the name of the clerk making the sale; and
(d)the purchaser's signature and date of purchase.
(2)The licensee shall maintain the record for not less than 45 days after the date of the sale.
(3)A licensee who maintains the records required by this section shall make the records available during regular business hours for inspection by law enforcement pursuant to 16-3-323 .