Montana Statutes
§ 16-3-242 — Financial Interest In Retailers Prohibited
Montana·Title 16 ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, AND MARIJUANA·Ch. 3 CONTROL OF LIQUOR, BEER, AND WINE·Part 2 Regulation of Brewers, Beer Importers, and Beer Wholesalers
(1)A brewer or beer importer may not advance or loan money to or furnish money for or pay for or on behalf of any retailer any license or tax that may be required to be paid for any retailer. A brewer or beer importer may not be financially interested, either directly or indirectly, in the conduct or operation of the business of a retailer. A brewer or beer importer is considered to have a financial interest within the meaning of this section if:
(a)the brewer or beer importer owns or holds any interest in or a lien or mortgage against the retailer or the retailer's premises; or
(b)the brewer or beer importer is under any contract with a retailer concerning future purchases or the sale of merchandise by one from or to the other.
(2)