Montana Statutes
§ 13-3-211 — Emergency Exemption
Montana § 13-3-211
Title 13ELECTIONS
Ch. 3PRECINCTS AND POLLING PLACES
Part 2Accessibility of Polling Places
Mont. Code Ann. § 13-3-211 (2026).
(1)The secretary of state shall exempt a polling place from the requirements of this part if an emergency occurs within 10 days prior to an election. An emergency is considered to exist if a polling place becomes unavailable by reason of loss of lease, fire, snow, or natural disaster.
(2)If an emergency occurs, the election administrator in the county shall designate a new polling place in accordance with the procedure provided in 13-3-105 . The new polling place is considered temporary and is exempt from the survey procedures established under 13-3-206 . However, the polling place may not be used in a subsequent election unless it is surveyed as required in 13-3-206 .