Montana Statutes
§ 13-3-201 — Purpose
Montana § 13-3-201
Title 13ELECTIONS
Ch. 3PRECINCTS AND POLLING PLACES
Part 2Accessibility of Polling Places
Mont. Code Ann. § 13-3-201 (2026).
13-3-201 . Purpose. The purpose of this part is to promote the fundamental right to vote by improving access to polling places and accessible voting technology for individuals with disabilities. The provisions of this part acknowledge that, in certain cases, it may not be possible to locate a polling place that meets the standards for accessibility, either because an accessible polling place does not exist or, if it does, its location in the precinct would require undue travel for a majority of the electors. In those cases when an accessible polling place is not available, this part provides voters with disabilities an alternative means for casting a ballot on election day.