Montana Statutes
§ 28-3-401 — Extent To Which Language Governs Interpretation
Montana § 28-3-401
Title 28CONTRACTS AND OTHER OBLIGATIONS
Ch. 3INTERPRETATION OF CONTRACTS
Part 4Factors Considered in Determining Intention
Mont. Code Ann. § 28-3-401 (2026).
28-3-401 . Extent to which language governs interpretation. The language of a contract is to govern its interpretation if the language is clear and explicit and does not involve an absurdity.