Montana Statutes
§ 28-3-303 — Writing Generally To Determine Intention
Montana § 28-3-303
Title 28CONTRACTS AND OTHER OBLIGATIONS
Ch. 3INTERPRETATION OF CONTRACTS
Part 3Intention of the Parties
Mont. Code Ann. § 28-3-303 (2026).
28-3-303 . Writing generally to determine intention. When a contract is reduced to writing, the intention of the parties is to be ascertained from the writing alone if possible, subject, however, to the other provisions of this chapter.