Montana Statutes
§ 28-3-301 — Interpretation To Give Effect To Mutual Intention
Montana § 28-3-301
Title 28CONTRACTS AND OTHER OBLIGATIONS
Ch. 3INTERPRETATION OF CONTRACTS
Part 3Intention of the Parties
Mont. Code Ann. § 28-3-301 (2026).
28-3-301 . Interpretation to give effect to mutual intention. A contract must be so interpreted as to give effect to the mutual intention of the parties as it existed at the time of contracting, so far as the same is ascertainable and lawful.