Montana Statutes
§ 28-3-206 — Uncertainty To Be Resolved Against Party Causing It
Montana·Title 28 CONTRACTS AND OTHER OBLIGATIONS·Ch. 3 INTERPRETATION OF CONTRACTS·Part 2 General Rules of Interpretation
28-3-206 . Uncertainty to be resolved against party causing it. In cases of uncertainty not removed by parts 1 through 5 of this chapter, the language of a contract should be interpreted most strongly against the party who caused the uncertainty to exist. The promisor is presumed to be that party.