Montana Statutes
§ 28-3-102 — What Law And Usage To Govern Interpretation
Montana § 28-3-102
Title 28CONTRACTS AND OTHER OBLIGATIONS
Ch. 3INTERPRETATION OF CONTRACTS
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 28-3-102 (2026).
28-3-102 . What law and usage to govern interpretation. A contract is to be interpreted according to the law and usage of the place where it is to be performed or, if it does not indicate a place of performance, according to the law and usage of the place where it is made.