Montana Statutes
§ 33-24-103 — Specific Valuation -- Loss Equal To Insured Value
Montana § 33-24-103
Title 33INSURANCE AND INSURANCE COMPANIES
Ch. 24PROPERTY INSURANCE
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 33-24-103 (2026).
(1)This section applies to policies, except motor vehicle insurance policies, that insure specific listed items of personal property against any loss or damage.
(2)If the insurer places specific valuations upon particular items of covered property and bases the premium charge on these valuations, then the insurer shall compute any total loss or total damage to the property, when covered, at the stated valuation with no deductions or offsets except for the selected deductible in the policy.