Montana Statutes
§ 33-24-102 — Insuring Improvements -- Insurance Equal To True Value
Montana § 33-24-102
Title 33INSURANCE AND INSURANCE COMPANIES
Ch. 24PROPERTY INSURANCE
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 33-24-102 (2026).
33-24-102 . Insuring improvements -- insurance equal to true value. Whenever any policy of insurance is written to insure any improvements upon real property in this state against loss or damage and the property insured is considered to be a total loss, without criminal fault on the part of the insured or the insured's assigns, the amount of insurance written in the policy must be taken conclusively to be the true value of the property insured and the true amount of loss and measure of damages. The payment of money as a premium for insurance must be prima facie evidence that the party paying the insurance premium is the owner of the property insured. However, any insurance company may assert fraud in obtaining the policy as a defense to a suit on the policy.