Montana Statutes
§ 53-21-142 — Rights Of Persons Admitted To Facility
Montana § 53-21-142
Title 53SOCIAL SERVICES AND INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 21MENTALLY ILL
Part 1Treatment of the Seriously Mentally Ill
Mont. Code Ann. § 53-21-142 (2026).
53-21-142 . Rights of persons admitted to facility. Patients admitted to a mental health facility, whether voluntarily or involuntarily, have the following rights:
(1)Patients have a right to privacy and dignity.
(2)Patients have a right to the least restrictive conditions necessary to achieve the purposes of commitment. Patients must be accorded the right to appropriate treatment and related services in a setting and under conditions that:
(a)are the most supportive of the patient's personal liberty; and
(b)restrict the patient's liberty only to the extent necessary and consistent with the patient's treatment need, applicable requirements of law, and judicial orders.
(3)Patients have rights to visitation and reasonable access to telephone communications, including the right to conver