Montana Statutes
§ 53-21-141 — Civil And Legal Rights Of Person Committed
Montana § 53-21-141
Title 53SOCIAL SERVICES AND INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 21MENTALLY ILL
Part 1Treatment of the Seriously Mentally Ill
Mont. Code Ann. § 53-21-141 (2026).
(1)Unless specifically stated in an order by the court, a person involuntarily committed to a facility for a period of evaluation or treatment does not forfeit any legal right or suffer any legal disability by reason of the provisions of this part except as it may be necessary to detain the person for treatment, evaluation, or care. All communication between an alleged mentally ill person and a professional person is privileged under normal privileged communication rules unless it is clearly explained to the person in advance that the purpose of an interview is for evaluation and not treatment.
(2)Whenever a person is committed to a mental health facility for a period of 3 months or longer, the court ordering the commitment may make