Montana Statutes
§ 53-21-131 — Appeal Procedure
Montana·Title 53 SOCIAL SERVICES AND INSTITUTIONS·Ch. 21 MENTALLY ILL·Part 1 Treatment of the Seriously Mentally Ill
53-21-131 . Appeal procedure. Appellate review of any order of short-term evaluation and treatment or long-term commitment may be had by appeal to the supreme court of Montana in the manner as other civil cases, except that the appeal may be taken at any time within 90 days of the actual service of the written notice of the right to appeal required by 53-21-114 or within 90 days after discharge, whichever is later. The patient shall not be released pending appeal unless ordered by the court. The appeal shall have priority above all other matters before the supreme court.