Montana Statutes
§ 53-21-124 — Detention Of Respondent Pending Hearing Or Trial -- Jail Prohibited
Montana § 53-21-124
Title 53SOCIAL SERVICES AND INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 21MENTALLY ILL
Part 1Treatment of the Seriously Mentally Ill
Mont. Code Ann. § 53-21-124 (2026).
(1)The court may not order detention of a respondent pending the hearing unless requested by the county attorney and upon the existence of probable cause for detention. Counsel must be orally notified immediately. Counsel for the respondent may then request a detention hearing, which must be held immediately.
(2)In the event of detention, the respondent must be detained in the least restrictive setting necessary to ensure the respondent's presence and ensure the safety of the respondent and of others as provided in 53-21-120 .
(3)If the respondent is detained, the respondent has the right to be examined additionally by a professional person of the respondent's choice, which may not depend on the respondent'