Montana Statutes
§ 53-21-120 — Detention To Be In Least Restrictive Environment -- Preference For Mental Health Facility -- Court Relief -- Prehearing Detention Of Mentally Ill Person Prohibited
Montana·Title 53 SOCIAL SERVICES AND INSTITUTIONS·Ch. 21 MENTALLY ILL·Part 1 Treatment of the Seriously Mentally Ill
(1)A person detained pursuant to this part must be detained in the least restrictive environment required to protect the life and physical safety of the person detained or members of the public; in this respect, prevention of significant injury to property may be considered.
(2)Whenever possible, a person detained pursuant to this part must be detained in a mental health facility and in the county of residence. If the person detained demands a jury trial and the trial cannot be held within 7 days, subject to the provisions in 53-21-193 , the individual may be sent to the state hospital or a behavioral health inpat