Montana Statutes
§ 53-21-116 — Right To Be Present At Hearing Or Trial -- Assignment Of Counsel
Montana § 53-21-116
Title 53SOCIAL SERVICES AND INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 21MENTALLY ILL
Part 1Treatment of the Seriously Mentally Ill
Mont. Code Ann. § 53-21-116 (2026).
53-21-116 . Right to be present at hearing or trial -- assignment of counsel. The person alleged to be suffering from a mental disorder and requiring commitment has the right to be present and the right to counsel at any hearing or trial. If the person is indigent or if in the court's discretion assignment of counsel is in the best interest of justice, the judge shall order the office of state public defender, provided for in 2-15-1029 , to immediately assign counsel to represent the person at either the hearing or the trial, or both.