Montana Statutes
§ 53-21-115 — Procedural Rights
Montana § 53-21-115
Title 53SOCIAL SERVICES AND INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 21MENTALLY ILL
Part 1Treatment of the Seriously Mentally Ill
Mont. Code Ann. § 53-21-115 (2026).
53-21-115 . Procedural rights. In addition to any other rights that may be guaranteed by the constitution of the United States and of this state, by the laws of this state, or by this part, any person who is involuntarily detained or against whom a petition is filed pursuant to this part has the following rights:
(1)the right to notice reasonably in advance of any hearing or other court proceeding concerning the person;
(2)the right in any hearing to be present, to offer evidence, and to present witnesses in any proceeding concerning the person;
(3)the right to know, before a hearing, the names and addresses of any witnesses who will testify in support of a petition;
(4)the right in any hearing to cross-examine witnesses;
(5)the right to be represented by counsel;
(6)the right to rem