Montana Statutes
§ 53-21-103 — Court Records To Be Kept Separate
Montana § 53-21-103
Title 53SOCIAL SERVICES AND INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 21MENTALLY ILL
Part 1Treatment of the Seriously Mentally Ill
Mont. Code Ann. § 53-21-103 (2026).
53-21-103 . Court records to be kept separate. Records and papers in proceedings under this part shall be maintained separately by the clerks of the several courts. Five days prior to the release of a respondent or patient committed to a mental health facility, the facility shall notify the clerk of the court, and the clerk shall immediately seal the record in the case and omit the name of the respondent or patient from the index or indexes of cases in the court unless the court orders the record opened for good cause shown.