Montana Statutes
§ 46-21-201 — Proceedings On Petition
Montana § 46-21-201
Title 46CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 21POSTCONVICTION HEARING
Part 2Action of Court
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-21-201 (2026).
(1)(a) Unless the petition and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the petitioner is not entitled to relief, the court shall cause notice of the petition to be sent to the county attorney in the county in which the conviction took place and to the attorney general and order that a responsive pleading be filed. The attorney general shall determine whether the attorney general will respond to the petition and, if so, whether the attorney general will respond in addition to or in place of the county attorney. Following its review of the responsive pleading, the court may dismiss the petition as a matter of law for failure to state a claim for relief or it may proceed to determine the issue.
(b)If the death sentence has been imposed,