Montana Statutes
§ 46-21-110 — Petition For Dna Testing
Montana·Title 46 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Ch. 21 POSTCONVICTION HEARING·Part 1 Initiating Proceedings
(1)A person convicted of a felony may file a written petition for performance of DNA testing, as defined in 44-6-101 , in the court that entered the judgment of conviction. The petition must include the petitioner's statement that the petitioner was not the perpetrator of the felony that resulted in the conviction and that DNA testing is relevant to the assertion of innocence. The petition must be verified by the petitioner under penalty of perjury and must:
(a)explain why the identity of the perpetrator of the felony was or should have been a significant issue in the case;
(b)present a prima facie case that the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that the evidence has not been substituted, tampered w