Montana Statutes
§ 33-20-1202 — Grace Period
Montana § 33-20-1202
Title 33INSURANCE AND INSURANCE COMPANIES
Ch. 20LIFE INSURANCE
Part 12Group Contract Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 33-20-1202 (2026).
33-20-1202 . Grace period. The group life insurance policy and certificate must contain a provision that the policyholder is entitled to a grace period of 31 days for the payment of any premium due except the first, during which grace period the death benefit coverage must continue in force, unless the policyholder has given the insurer written notice of discontinuance in advance of the date of discontinuance and in accordance with the terms of the policy. The policy may provide that the policyholder is liable to the insurer for the payment of a pro rata premium for the time the policy was in force during the grace period.