Montana Statutes
§ 33-20-105 — Incontestability
Montana § 33-20-105
Title 33INSURANCE AND INSURANCE COMPANIES
Ch. 20LIFE INSURANCE
Part 1Policy Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 33-20-105 (2026).
(1)There must be a provision that the policy, exclusive of provisions relating to disability benefits or to additional benefits in the event of death by accident or accidental means, is incontestable, except for nonpayment of premiums, after the policy has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of 2 years from the policy date of issue.
(2)(a) Life insurance coverage issued as the result of an exchange or a conversion of existing life insurance coverage with the same insurer or its subsidiaries is incontestable, except for nonpayment of premiums, under the following conditions:
(i)the person who is covered is alive; and
(ii)the policy that is being exchanged or converted has been in effect for 2 years from the date of issue.
(b)This