Montana Statutes
§ 44-2-117 — Racial Profiling Prohibited -- Definitions -- Policies -- Complaints -- Training
Montana § 44-2-117
Title 44LAW ENFORCEMENT
Ch. 2INVESTIGATION, COMMUNICATION, AND IDENTIFICATION
Part 1Criminal Investigation
Mont. Code Ann. § 44-2-117 (2026).
(1)A peace officer may not engage in racial profiling.
(2)The race or ethnicity of an individual may not be the sole factor in:
(a)determining the existence of probable cause to take into custody or arrest an individual; or
(b)constituting a particularized suspicion that an offense has been or is being committed in order to justify the detention of an individual or the investigatory stop of a motor vehicle.
(3)Each law enforcement agency shall adopt a policy on race-based traffic stops that:
(a)prohibits the practice of routinely stopping members of minority groups for violations of vehicle laws as a pretext for investigating other violations of criminal law;
(b)provides for periodic reviews