Montana Statutes
§ 39-2-914 — Arbitration
Montana § 39-2-914
Title 39LABOR
Ch. 2THE EMPLOYMENT RELATIONSHIP
Part 9Wrongful Discharge From Employment
Mont. Code Ann. § 39-2-914 (2026).
(1)A party may make a written offer to arbitrate a dispute that otherwise could be adjudicated under this part.
(2)An offer to arbitrate must be in writing and contain the following provisions:
(a)A neutral arbitrator must be selected by mutual agreement or, in the absence of agreement, as provided in 27-5-211 .
(b)The arbitration must be governed by the Uniform Arbitration Act, Title 27, chapter 5. If there is a conflict between the Uniform Arbitration Act and this part, this part applies.
(c)The arbitrator is bound by this part.
(3)If a complaint is filed under this part, the offer to arbitrate must be made within 60 days after service of the complaint and must be accepted in writing within 30 days after the date the offer is made.
(4)A discharged employee