Montana Statutes
§ 39-2-903 — Definitions
Montana § 39-2-903
Title 39LABOR
Ch. 2THE EMPLOYMENT RELATIONSHIP
Part 9Wrongful Discharge From Employment
Mont. Code Ann. § 39-2-903 (2026).
39-2-903 . Definitions. In this part, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Constructive discharge" means the voluntary termination of employment by an employee because of a situation created by an act or omission of the employer which an objective, reasonable person would find so intolerable that voluntary termination is the only reasonable alternative. Constructive discharge does not mean voluntary termination because of an employer's refusal to promote the employee or improve wages, responsibilities, or other terms and conditions of employment.
(2)"Discharge" includes a constructive discharge as defined in subsection (1) and any other termination of employment, including resignation, elimination of the job, layoff for lack of work, failure to recall or rehire, and any other cutback in