Montana Statutes
§ 39-2-313 — Discrimination Prohibited For Use Of Lawful Product During Nonworking Hours -- Exceptions
Montana § 39-2-313
Title 39LABOR
Ch. 2THE EMPLOYMENT RELATIONSHIP
Part 3General Prohibitions on Employers
Mont. Code Ann. § 39-2-313 (2026).
(1)For purposes of this section, "lawful product" means a product that is legally consumed, used, or enjoyed and includes food, beverages, tobacco, and marijuana.
(2)Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4), an employer may not refuse to employ or license and may not discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, promotion, or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the individual legally uses a lawful product off the employer's premises during nonworking hours.
(3)Subsection (2) does not apply to:
(a)use of a lawful product, that:
(i)affects in any manner an individual's ability to perform job-related employment responsibilities or the safety