Montana Statutes
§ 30-2-202 — Final Written Expression -- Parol Or Extrinsic Evidence
Montana § 30-2-202
Title 30TRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 2UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE SALES
Part 2Form, Formation, and Readjustment of Contract
Mont. Code Ann. § 30-2-202 (2026).
30-2-202 . Final written expression -- parol or extrinsic evidence. Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a record intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented:
(1)by course of dealing or usage of trade ( 30-1-205 ) or by course of performance ( 30-2-208 ); and
(2)by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.