Montana Statutes
§ 2-3-201 — Legislative Intent -- Liberal Construction
Montana § 2-3-201
Title 2GOVERNMENT STRUCTURE AND ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 3PUBLIC PARTICIPATION IN GOVERNMENTAL OPERATIONS
Part 2Open Meetings
Mont. Code Ann. § 2-3-201 (2026).
2-3-201 . Legislative intent -- liberal construction. The legislature finds and declares that public boards, commissions, councils, and other public agencies in this state exist to aid in the conduct of the peoples' business. It is the intent of this part that actions and deliberations of all public agencies shall be conducted openly. The people of the state do not wish to abdicate their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. Toward these ends, the provisions of the part shall be liberally construed.